Land

7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Cabling Considerations for Multi-mode LC Duplex 40G Transceivers - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #45

In this episode, Josh Taylor and Brittany Szulis discuss the key considerations for cabling when contemplating the use of 40G LC duplex transceivers that transmit over multi-mode fiber.

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

The Importance of Scalability and Density in a Layer One Infrastructure - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #46

Is it possible to achieve a scalable layer one cabling infrastructure that can grow with you as your business needs dictate? Especially when space and budget are the primary considerations?

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

WiFi Streaming Fiber Optic End Face Inspection - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #47

In this episode JT takes a quick look at a WiFi streaming optical end face inspection tool made by Senko.

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Pizza and Layer One Infrastructure - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #48

How is pizza like a layer one structured cabling system? Watch and find out!

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Structured Cabling for Large Data Centers - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #49

See how the fiber optic structured cabling system is set up at a large data center with thousands of Ethernet and SAN ports.

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Top 5 Impactful Cabling Technologies - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #50

In this episode, JT reviews the top 5 most impactful cabling technologies that have affected the industry over the past 7 years. 

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

The Importance of Fiber Optic Trunk Construction - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #51

JT has some fun getting pulled by a snowmobile machine by Rick Dallmann to demonstrate the importance of having a fiber optic cable assembly that can withstand the rigors of installation. It is critical for a fiber assembly to perform well after installation.

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Mini CAT6 Cabling Considerations - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #52

Reduced diameter 28AWG CAT6 copper patch cables can reduce congestion and improve cable management challenges.

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

Data Center Cabling: How Far We've Come - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #53

JT reminisces about the good old days, after a customer sent an old bus & tag cable tester to the team. This bus & tag cable ran a speed of 4.5Mbps. Currently OM4 fiber is running 100G Ethernet with higher speeds just around the corner. Also, a sneak peek into the future!

Read More
7E40EFA3-CBBE-D3C2-591978CB5C7D10A5

MPO Connector Genders - CABLExpress Respect Layer One #54

How to tell the difference between a male and female MPO (or MTP®) connector.

Read More