In this episode Josh talks about fiber cabling for QSFP and SFP+. These are used for 10G and 40G networking speeds. Important considerations and potential savings when utilizing fiber optic cabling for these conversions.
 

Transcript

 

Hi. I’m Josh Taylor, Product Manager with CABLExpress. Today we’re going to talk about fiber cabling for QSFP and SFP+ transceivers.

QSFP stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable. This transceiver is currently being used for 40 Gig Ethernet according to the 802.3 BA standards and also for Infinaband. For fiber optic versions the MPO style connector or MTP is the cabling interface. This is one of the most radical changes that data center fiber cabling infrastructures will ever see.

Traditionally everything is set up with the LC connector. This is the interface for the SFP and the SFP+.

SFP stands for Small Form Factor Pluggable. It handles up to 1 gig. SFP+ is Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable. It handles up to 10 gig. This shift from SFP+ to QSFP revolves around the connector change from LC to MTP. The SFP+ LC runs off a serial light path with one fiber send and one fiber receive. The QSFP with MTP utilizes parallel optics. See video #19 for more information on that subject.

In many network designs you’re going to need to convert from a QSFP to four SFP+. The length, the staggering and the light path are going to be absolutely critical for this. Call us. We can help you with that.

Thanks for watching. I hope you learned something. For more information visit us on www.cablexpress.com.