CABLExpress

Multi-Path System

Eliminate polarity, gender, and migration challenges

As data speeds increase, data center managers are faced with a multitude of design challenges. Maintaining fiber light path polarity is one such challenge.

There are three methods approved by data center standards documents. But each of these methods has limitations – and that’s what made a solution like our Multi-Path system necessary.

Download the White Paper

 

Limitations to the Methods

The Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) has three approved polarity methods as standards, each specified in the ANSI/TIA-568.3-D document. These three polarity methods (Method A, Method B and Method C) define light path and connectivity methods for duplex and parallel signals.

Each method entails different gender requirements on the MPO trunks and/or jumpers for duplex and parallel signals. This forces you to carry different types of cables and cassettes in your infrastructure, and keep track of where each is located.

Read the Paper Today

 

CABLExpress
CABLExpress

Advantages of Multi-Path

Multi-Path is a simple, effective system that can effectively handle multiple paths with very little disruption or added cost. The goal of the Multi-Path system is to simplify your cabling migration process and reduce the need for multiple transition components.

  • Use the same MPO trunks for both parallel and duplex signals
  • Eliminate trunk and jumper gender concerns for both duplex and parallel signals
  • Work seamlessly with both multi-mode and single-mode
  • Use one type of duplex jumper, one MPO parallel jumper, and one cassette for side-A and side-B connections
  • Get a simple migration from parallel to duplex optical signals using standard products

Get Your Free White Paper Now